[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
[…] Due
diligence is only one of many factors to consider in
determining whether a tax return preparer meets the
“reasonable to believe that the position would more likely
than not be sustained on its merits” standard and all of
the facts and circumstances of each specific case will need
to be evaluated in making this determination.
Several commentators suggested that the provisions in
§1.6694-2(d)(5) of the proposed regulations permitting tax
return preparers to rely upon generally accepted
administrative or industry practice in establishing
reasonable cause relief from penalties under section 6694
should be extended to allow consideration of generally
accepted administrative or industry practice in determining
whether the “reasonable to believe that the position would
more likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard
is satisfied.
These comments are not adopted in the final
regulations because the Treasury Department and the IRS
continue to conclude that the authorities contained in
27
§1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (or any successor provision) are the
appropriate authorities to be considered in determining