[4830-01-p] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
[…] gross indifference in the formulation of the advice, or the
preparation of the return or claim for refund, that
included the position for which the penalty is imposed.
The determination as to whether a firm disregards its
review procedures will be made based upon all facts and
circumstances.
Because any example necessarily would be
limited to the facts of a particular firm’s review
procedures, additional examples on this issue would not
meaningfully add to the guidance provided in the proposed
regulations.
Reasonable to Believe That More Likely Than Not
Section 1.6694-2(b) of the final regulations defines
the “reasonable to believe that the position would more
likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard that
now applies to positions that are tax shelters and
reportable transactions to which section 6662A applies.
While the 2008 Act amendment to section 6694 includes a
“reasonable to believe” standard rather than the
“reasonable belief” standard used in the 2007 Act, the
Treasury Department and the IRS are of the view that the
25
two standards have the same meaning.
Conforming changes
are made throughout the final regulations to reflect the
2008 Act terminology.
Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(1) provided that the “reasonable
belief that the position would more likely than not be
sustained on its merits” standard will be satisfied if the
tax return preparer analyzes the pertinent facts and
authorities and, in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably
concludes in good faith that the position has a greater
than 50 percent likelihood of being sustained on its
merits.