Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] the Commission.27 Some commenters state their view that the legislation is facially
unconstitutional, because mandatory blocking and filtering of school and library Internet access
violates users’ privacy rights.28 Other commenters assert that the statute is constitutional.29 In
general, administrative agencies are to presume that the statutes that Congress directs them to
implement are constitutional.30 We therefore defer to Congress’s determination that section
254(h) and (l) is constitutional and comply with Congress’s direction to promulgate
implementing regulations.31
B.
Timing of Section 254(h)
10.
CIPA provides that the effective date of its provisions is 120 days after the date of
enactment, i.e., April 20, 2001.32 Section 254(h) further provides that certifications shall be
made “with respect to the first program funding year under this subsection following [the]
effective date [of this paragraph], not later than 120 days after the beginning of such program
funding year.”33 In any subsequent year, recipients must certify as part of the application process
for such program funding year.34 In the Notice, the Commission stated, “Funding Year 4 of the
26
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(F), (6)(F).
27
Notice at para. 10.
28