Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] “[f]unding years begin on July 1 and end on June 30 each year.”).
41
See, e.g., SLD web site, Program Description For the 2001-2002 Funding Year (November, 2000), at 16 (stating
that “[f]unding is on a fiscal year basis, beginning July 1st of each year and running through the following June.”),
<http://www.sl.universalservice.org/reference>.
8
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 01-120
recipients. Congress provided that, for Funding Year 4 or any other year that is the first year
after the effective date of section 254(h) in which an entity applies for universal service
discounts, entities that do not have the Internet safety policy and technology protection measures
of section 254(h) in place shall certify that they are “undertaking such actions, including any
necessary procurement procedures, to put in place” the required policy and measures.42 Entities
making this certification need not have the required policy and measures in place until the
subsequent year.43
14.
We further disagree with commenters who suggest that requiring certifications for