Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] reasonable public notice and at least one public hearing or meeting to address that proposed
policy.119
50.
Some commenters recommend that entities that have already adopted Internet
safety policies need not be required by the Commission to “repeat the process once more” by
providing reasonable notice and holding a public hearing.120 As an initial matter, for reasons of
coherency and consistency already explained in this Order, we interpret “library” in section
116
See Rep. Istook Comments at 6.
117
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(A)(iii).
118
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(6)(A)(iii).
119
47 U.S.C. § 254(l)(1)(B).
120
See, e.g., Illinois Comments at 7-8.
21
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 01-120
254(h)(6)(A)(iii) and 254(l)(1) to mean “library, library board, or other authority with
responsibility for administration of the library.” Similarly, we construe “school” in section
254(l)(1) to mean “school, school board, local educational agency, or other authority with
responsibility for administration of the school,” rendering that section consistent with other
provisions in the statute.
51.
If an entity has already provided reasonable public notice and at least one public
hearing or meeting relating to an Internet safety policy and technology protection measure that