Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] that are identical to those applicable by statute to the certification requirements of section
254(h)(5)(B-C) and (6)(B-C).
46.
Therefore, any school or library that knowingly fails to ensure the use of its
computers in accordance with the certification under subsection 254(l) shall reimburse any funds
(Continued from previous page)
00-350 (rel. October 26, 2000) (appeal pending), United States Telecommunications Association v. Federal
Communications Commission, No. 00-1500, filed November 27, 2000.
112
Id.
113
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(F)(i), (6)(F)(i) (any school or library “that knowingly fails to comply with the application
guidelines regarding the annual submission of certification required by this paragraph shall not be eligible for
services at discount rates . . . .”).
114
As explained above, subsections 254(h)(5)(F)(ii) and (6)(F)(ii) address the remedies for a school’s or library’s
knowing failure to comply with the certification requirements of subsections 254(h)(5)(B-C) and (6)(B-C).
115
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(A), (6)(A).
20