Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] discounts for Funding Year 4 if they are undertaking such actions by the time they begin
receiving services.
C.
Timing of Section 254(l)
16.
Although CIPA establishes a timeframe in which an entity must certify pursuant
to section 254(h)(5)(B-C) or (6)(B-C) that it has adopted a policy of Internet safety including a
technology protection measure, it does not establish a specific timeframe for certifying that an
entity has adopted an Internet safety policy pursuant to section 254(l), nor is there legislative
42
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(E)(ii)(II)(aa), (6)(E)(ii)(II)(aa). CIPA provides that a school or library that does not have
in place the policy of Internet safety and technology protection measure required by section 254(h) shall certify
“for the first program year after the effective date of this subsection in which it is applying for funds” that it is
“undertaking such actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to put in place an Internet safety
policy and technology protection measures meeting the requirements necessary . . . .” 47 U.S.C. §
254(h)(5)(E)(ii)(II), (6)(E)(ii)(II). (“[F]or the second program year after the effective date of this subsection in
which it is applying for funds under this subsection, [the entity] shall certify that it is in compliance with [the
relevant provisions].”). Id
43
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(E)(ii)(II)(bb), (6)(E)(ii)(II)(bb).
44
See ALA Comments at 4.
9
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 01-120
history that suggests a specific timeframe for section 254(l).45 We must therefore determine what