Congress provided that, for Funding Year 4 or any other year that is the first year after the effective date of section 254(h) in which an entity applies for universal service discounts, entities that do not have the Internet safety policy and technology protection measures of section 254(h) in place shall certify that they are “undertaking such actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to put in place” the required policy and measures.42 Entities making this certification need not have the required policy and measures in place until the subsequent year.43 14. We further disagree with commenters who suggest that requiring certifications for Funding Year 4 is a retroactive application of law