Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] and therefore a school or library is not eligible for services at discount rates if it knowingly fails
to submit the certifications required pursuant to section 254(h)(5)(A) and (h)(6)(A). In contrast,
section 254(h)(5)(F)(ii) and (6)(F)(ii), which addresses a school’s or library’s failure to comply
with certification requirements of section 254(h)(5)(B-C) and (6)(B-C), does not by its terms
apply to section 254(l).114 Moreover, section 254(l) does not contain specific statutory language
addressing a school’s or library’s failure to comply with the certification requirements of section
254(l). Section 254(h)(5)(A) and (h)(6)(A), however, specifically states that a school or library
“having computers with Internet access may not receive services at discount rates under
paragraph (1)(B) unless the school [or library]. . . . (II) submits to the Commission a certification
that an Internet safety policy has been adopted and implemented for the school under subsection
(l).” 115 Therefore we believe it is necessary to adopt a rule providing for reimbursement in the
event of noncompliance, and remedies for failure to comply with the certification requirements
set forth section 254(l). This approach is consistent with our analysis and conclusions in