Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-120 Before the
[…] materials harmful to minors).
51
See, e.g., ALA Comments at 4 (arguing that the most efficient and timely, and least burdensome and confusing,
approach dictates coupling the certification requirements of the two sections).
52
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(E), (6)(E).
53
47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(5)(E)(i)(II), (6)(E)(i)(II).
10
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 01-120
year in which an entity applies for universal service discounts, entities that have not adopted and
implemented the Internet safety policy required by section 254(l) shall certify that they are
“undertaking such actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to put in place” the
required policy.54 Entities making this certification are not required to adopt and implement the
required policy until the subsequent year.55
19.
In accordance with our reasoning above, we also conclude that we should adopt