United States (1258) Supreme Court, 1976 Rule There is an ad hoc balancing test you can use any time you want to abstain 1. Whether either court first assumed jurisdiction over property; if so, whichever court got it first gets to proceed 2. Inconvenience of the federal forum 3. Desirability of avoiding piecemeal litigation 4. The order in which jurisdiction was obtained. Governing Rules -McCarran Amendment, 43 USC 666: “Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to use of water… or (2) the administration of such rights where it appears that the United States is the owner… -28 USC 1345: Dcs have jurisdiction over all civil actions brought by the Federal Government except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress -The Court determined that the McCarran Amendment is not an Act of Congress excepting jurisdiction under 1345, but that it provided for concurrent state and