does not want to be put in the position of Macomber again; as a policy concern, it’s better to leave to Congress Cottage Savings makes evident the capricious role that realization plays in the tax field; if requirement has a low threshold, then it nearly becomes elective with the taxpayer; possible source of Comm’r’s opposition in Cottage; TP in Cottage chose to 39 swap & trigger a realization; exposed Treasury to something of a whipsaw, and awards banks a benefit not intended by Congress Problem Set 8, #1a: Sale of stock for cash is realization; if sold at a loss, it’s deductible under §165(a); §267(a) disallows this deduction for sales to family members This is an internal inconsistency, what is the tie-breaker? §261: “In computing taxable income, no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part” (meaning part 9 disallowance section) §267(a)(1): After TP’s brother sells for $60/share it is not loss deferral, it is loss disallowance; ($10 /share loss deduction allowed, not $40/share) What if brother sells for $105/share ($35 share/gain)?