Outline New York Central & Hudson River RR v. US
[…]  It is not enough that there be an intent to influence some ancillary proceeding
 Uttering false statements to an investigating agent who might or might not testify before a
grand jury is NOT sufficient to make out a violation of § 1503
o United States v. Cintolo
 Was lawyer acting corruptly or in good faith to advise his client to plead the 5th?
 Clear that the client didn’t have a 5th amendment privilege
 Court won’t create a blanket exception for people to refuse to cooperate if they feel in
danger, however, if there is clear, proven dangers, exceptions can be made
o Lawyer liability § 1515(c)
 Nothing in obstruction of justice prohibits/punishes “the providing of lawful, bona fide,
legal representation services in connection with or anticipating of an official proceeding”
 This is an element of the crime, NOT an affirmative defense
IV (A). Victim and Witness Protection Act (§1512): Noncoercive Witness Tampering
o 1. § 1503: United States v. Lester
 Does § 1503 still apply to witnesses?