Outline New York Central & Hudson River RR v. US
[…] o United States v. Copeland
 Organizations engaged in purely commercial transactions w/the government are not
subject to § 666, only those whose contractual relationships are constituting some form of
“Federal assistance”
o United States v. Sabri
 No nexus required
 Spending Clause
 Necessary & Proper Clause
 Enough that he was a public official
 Not necessary for Congress to say a statement for jurisdictional basis because it
only applies to agencies that receive $10,000 or more of federal funds, and bribe
must be $5,000 or more + corruption
10. RICO
- 18 U.S.C. §1961
- II. Enterprise
o “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or
group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”
o A compound crime
 A lot of economic crimes are encompassed in RICO
 Can’t have a RICO violation w/o an enterprise
o United States v. Turkette
 Enterprise can refer to illegitimate and legitimate
 Congress could have just written in legitimate, but didn’t