Lawlor v Hartford Indemnification Ruling
[…] a whole. Second, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully establish that the specific personal and legal interest
has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision . . . Aggrievement is established if there is a possibility, as
distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest . . . has been adversely affected." (Citation and internal
quotation marks omitted.) Stec v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 299 Conn. 346, 373-4, 10 A.3d 1 (2010). Clearly the
plaintiff has statutory standing in that he is authorized by the statute, General Statutes §53-39a, to bring this action. He is
an officer of a local police department who has been "found not guilty" "in [a] prosecution . . . for a crime allegedly
committed by such officer in the course of his duty" who "may bring an action in the Superior Court against such
employing governmental unit to enforce the provisions of" the statute.
The City argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to recover, pursuant to General Statutes §53-39a, the lost wages and
employment benefits he claims. Therefore, the City posits, he lacks standing to pursue those [*11] claims in that they are