Alternatively, use of the investigational radiotracer may be under RDRC/RSC oversight: (check if appropriate). Page 14 of 30 3. Exemption from IND Requirements There are five IND exemption categories established by the FDA The most frequently used is category 1, but investigators should be aware of the requirements for categories 2, 3 and 4 and determine if the research use of the drug or biologic better fits into one of these categories. Check only the box for the appropriate category. Under Exemption Category 1 of the FDA regulations (21 CFR §312.2) an Investigational Use of a drug product that is lawfully marketed in the United States may be exempt from Investigational New Drug requirements provided ALL of the following are true: The investigation IS NOT intended to be reported to the FDA as a well-controlled study in support of a new indication for use The investigation IS NOT intended to be used to support any other significant change in the labeling for the drug If the drug being used in your investigation is lawfully marketed as a prescription drug product, the investigation IS NOT intended to support a significant change in the advertising for the product. Note – this question is not applicable if the drug product is not a prescription drug, for example a nutritional supplement. The investigation DOES NOT involve a ROUTE OF ADMINISTRATION that significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the risks) associated with the use of the drug product. The investigation DOES NOT involve a DOSAGE LEVEL that significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the risks) associated with the use of the drug product. The investigation DOES NOT involve a USE IN A PATIENT POPULATION that significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the risks) associated with the use of the drug product. The investigation DOES NOT involve ANY OTHER FACTOR that significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the risks) associated with the use of the drug product. The investigation WILL BE conducted in compliance with the requirements for institutional review board (IRB - HIC) review and with the requirements for informed consent of the FDA regulations (21 CFR Part 50 and 21 CFR Part 56). The investigation WILL BE conducted in compliance with 21 CFR §312.7 which means you are NOT PROMOTING the drug as being safe or effective and you comply with the requirements regarding promotion and charging for investigational drugs.