Bragg v. Lindern research.doc
[…] original complaint.
2. "Bluelining" the Arbitration Agreement
Alternatively, Linden has offered to ameliorate the one-sidedness
of the TOS's arbitration provision by suggesting that Linden could
waive the requirements for three arbitrators, post the initial fees
of arbitration, and agree to arbitrate in Philadelphia instead of
San Francisco. See Dfts.' Sur-Reply Brf. at 2-3 (doc. no. 2).
California law allows a court to "blueline" an arbitration
agreement to remove an element that renders it substantively
unconscionable. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1670.5(a) ("If the court as a
matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to
have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of
the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit
the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result."). However, a court is not obligated to
blueline when an "arbitration provision is so permeated by
substantive unconscionability that it cannot be cured by
severance or any other action short of rewriting the contract."
Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc., 469 F.3d 1257, 1293 (9th