smp-final-81314.docx
[…] accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended. Subrecipients agree to the Davis-Bacon Act
provisions in the Master Grant Agreement and annual certifications and assurance. PTCs may
monitor compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act for construction projects as part of the quarterly
monitoring required by 43 TAC 31.48.
Employee Protection Provisions of Section 5333(b)
Title 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) requires that the interests of employees affected by assistance under most
FTA programs shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and
equitable. Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(b) requires that the Department of Labor (DOL) use “a special
warranty that provides a fair and equitable arrangement to protect the interests of employees.”
Subrecipients agree to the employee protection provisions in the Master Grant Agreement and
annual certifications and assurance.
State Management Plan – August 13, 2014
62
62
Public Transportation Safety
MAP-21 grants FTA the authority to establish and enforce a new comprehensive framework to