EVIDENCE AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY OUTLINE I. PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY I
[…] statements made to third parties.)
(iv) The statement must concern a matter within the scope of agency or employment; it need not
actually be made within the scope of agency or employment.
(v) This does not include statements made after the objectives of the conspiracy have either failed
or been achieved.
(vi) Admissions are admissible as a result of the adversary system of litigation, not because they
are trustworthy.
(d) cf. Cal. Evid. Code 1220-23, Confessions and Admissions:
56
(i) A past statement made by a party is admissible against the party
(a) § 1220: “regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative
capacity.”
(b) § 1221: “if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or belief in its truth.”
(c) § 1222: “if (a) the statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a
statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b)
[the evidence is offered either after, or subject to (at the court’s discretion), the