advertisement
[…] state court judgments reviewable only by writ of certiorari
g) Rules of the Supreme Court – among other things, set out the procedure on
petitions for certiorari; reasons Court considers include:
(1) Highest state court decision conflicts with another highest state court or with
an U.S. Court of Appeals
(2) State court has decided an important question of federal law that has not
been, but should be, settled by the Court
(3) State court has decided an important federal question in a way that conflicts
with relevant decisions of the Court
h) 28 U.S.C. § 1257 – “State courts; certiorari”
(1) “(a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in
which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by
writ of certiorari –
(a) where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in
question or
(b) where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the
ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the
United States, or
(c) where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or
claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any
commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.”
(2) “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “highest court of a State”
includes the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”
38
06/29/16 -- 5:56 AM
2. MARTIN v. HUNTER’S LESSEE (USSC 1816) – widely recognized as first case to