advertisement
[…] untimely filed
(i) See notes for elaboration
(ii) Outline again from p. 588 since HH discussed extensively (???)
(d) SULLIVAN v. LITTLE HUNTING PARK (USSC 1969) – although not
novel; jurisdiction upheld
(i) A: rule deemed discretionary and, therefore, could not bar Supreme
Court review
(ii) Harlan (dis.): questions distinction between rules that are
“discretionary” and “jurisdictional”
(e) See 10/7 notes for extensive discussion (???)
3. Application of law and fact – not assigned
54
06/29/16 -- 5:56 AM
C. FINAL JUDGMENTS AND THE HIGHEST STATE COURT (627-643)
1. Introduction
a) § 1257 – “(a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State
in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . .”
b) “Final judgment” – decision which “ends the litigation on the merits and leaves
nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment” (Catlin, p. C597, n. 13)
2. COX BROADCASTING v. COHN (USSC 1975) – articulated 4 situations where