10 – Structure of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978
[…] (2) e.g., if an issue is at the heart of the reorganization process
(Hillsborough Holdings)
c) most proceedings are “core” but some come close to edge of Northern
Pipeline
3. “Non-core” proceedings
a) may be heard by bankruptcy judge, but may not make a decision unless
the parties consent
b) 28 U.S.C. § 157(c) – if no consent then judge must refer proposed
findings of fact and conclusions of law to district judge for decision
C. Weakening vitality of Northern Pipeline holding
1. Not given much weight
V.
VENUE
A. Venue for cases
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 – cases must be brought in the district in which “the
domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or
principal assets in the United States” of the debtor were located for 180 days
before the cases is begun
2. partnerships have no domicile or residence; court will declare principal place
of business
B. Venue for proceedings
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1409 – proceeding may be brought in the district court where the