Section 3 wouldn’t sweep within its reach an array of fixed structures not commonly thought of as capable of being used for water transport. Structures may loose their character as vessels if they have been withdrawn from water for extended periods of time. o Prior to LHWCA and the Jones Act, courts had concluded that a dredge was a vessel. o A watercraft is not capable of being used for maritime transport in any meaningful sense if it has been permanently moored or otherwise rendered practically incapable of transportation or movement. o Section 3 requires that a watercraft be “used or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water” to qualify as a vessel, it doesn’t require that the watercraft be used primarily for that purpose. The Super Scoop was used to transport equipment on water. It wasn’t taken out of service, permanently anchored or otherwise rendered practically incapable or maritime transport.