CONTRACTS II
[…] car is to take warranty limitation. On basis of public policy the provision unenforceable. Also can’t have
b/c they had personal injuries.
U.S. v. Bethlehem Steel – U.S. say they were victims of unconscionability. Was lose the war or accept
Bethlehem Steel’s ridiculous terms. Court said no unconscionability, not that it doesn’t exist, just that not
sure whether or not it exists here. U.S. loses.
UCC §2-316(2) Allows you to disclaim warranty of merchantibility but to do so must have in writing that is
prominent and also language must mention merchantibility.
UCC §2-719(3) Deals with unconscionability, consequential damages excluded unless limitation is
unconscionabile. “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is
prima facie unconscionable but lmitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”


Richards v. Richards – At issue was permission slip for allowing spouses to ride with trucker husbands.
Wife had to sing exculpatory K. Court says void as public policy. Company could have made legit by (1)