CIVIL PROCEDURE OUTLINE Silberman – Fall 2005
[…] explicitly mandated by full faith and credit clause or statute
 Dissent –Congress conspicuously silent on protecting govt. contractors, S. Ct.
can’t legislate for them, no sufficient fed interest to overcome norms of §
1652, can’t just go around making up fed common law

TOPIC 5: PRIOR ADJUDICATIONS: CLAIM AND ISSUE PRECLUSION





Conflicting aims:
o Every opportunity to decide case on the merits
o Finality – resolved w/ in reasonable time and resources
  App process, collateral attack, and Rule 60 all limited
 Full Faith and Credit Clause – Art. IV, § 1, 28 USC § 1738
Rule 1: “shall be construed and administered to secure the just, speedy, and
inexpensive determination of every action”
Res Judicata (capital R, capital J) – includes
o (1) claim preclusion – aka (little) res judicata – same parties can’t bring
claim that was already adjudicated b/w them
 MERGER – successful party should’ve brought 2 claims together
 BAR – unsuccessful party can’t bring same claim