It is important to point out that under both Title VII liability standards, the intent to discriminate is irrelevant. An employer is either vicariously liable under agency or negligently liable otherwise. Like other articles, a plaintiff may seek a private, civil cause of action or use the administrative approach. Like Title VI, any OCR action can involve both agency and negligence liability. The only defense to a Title VII action is if an employer mitigates the effects of a discrimination act and has preventive programs in place. TITLE IX: Title IX is codified into law in Title 20 U.S.C.A. §1681 which states: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Simply put, Title IX outlaws sex discrimination in any educational program that receives federal funds. Title IX parallels Title VI in almost every aspect except it applies to sex discrimination, whereas Title VI applies to racial discrimination.