Some or all of the behaviors listed above may not violate existing laws but are they still unwelcome in the employment environment? II. Overview of Laws in the Employment Context Any review of the laws that govern the employment relationship should begin with federal discrimination laws. In addition, several common law causes of action recur in the employment context. TITLE VI: The first applicable statue involving potential employer liability for discrimination in the workplace is Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The statute is defined by Title 42 U.S.C.A. §2000d which states, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Title VI was created to prohibit racial discrimination in any area where federal funds are being used. This title is applicable to any area where federal funds are being used, not just in educational programs.