Yale Medical Billing Compliance Program Manual Overview
[…] possible revisions to the Plan.
1 The University intends that this compliance plan embrace all elements of an "effective
program to prevent and detect violations of law," as identified in Commentary 3(K) to
8A1.2 of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. In addition, the plan has incorporated the
objectives and components of the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations (COSO),
Internal Control-Integrated Framework; comprising five major accounting groups.
Appendix B
Excluded Persons Policy
The University confirms the importance of compliance with 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(6),
which imposes penalties for "arrang[ing] or contract[ing] (by employment or otherwise)
with an individual or entity that the person knows or should know is excluded from
participation in a Federal Health Care Program... for the provision of items or services for
which payment may be made under such a program." Accordingly, prior to employing or
contracting with any provider for whom the University intends to submit bills to a
Federal health care program, the University will take appropriate steps to confirm that the
provider has not been excluded. Those steps will include checking the provider's name