B. Clarifying Reportable Applications Regulation C requires FIs to collect and report certain information about loan applications. 136 Currently, Regulation C defines application generally as “an oral or written request for a home purchase loan, a home improvement loan, or a refinancing that is made in accordance with procedures used by a [FI] for the type of credit requested.” The definition expressly covers certain preapproval programs. 137 See 12 CFR 1003.4(e) (stating that “banks and savings associations that are required to report data on small business, small farm, and community development lending under the [CRA]… shall also collect the location of property located outside MSAs and Metropolitan Divisions in which the institution has a home or branch office, or outside any MSA”). 133 134 12 CFR 1003, App.