SMALL BUSINESS REVIEW PANEL FOR HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT RULEMAKING
[…] should be changed to include reporting of either investment, principal residence, or second
home to align with industry standards.
B. Clarifying Reportable Applications
Regulation C requires FIs to collect and report certain information about loan applications. 136
Currently, Regulation C defines application generally as “an oral or written request for a home
purchase loan, a home improvement loan, or a refinancing that is made in accordance with
procedures used by a [FI] for the type of credit requested.” The definition expressly covers
certain preapproval programs. 137
See 12 CFR 1003.4(e) (stating that “banks and savings associations that are required to report data on
small business, small farm, and community development lending under the [CRA]… shall also collect the
location of property located outside MSAs and Metropolitan Divisions in which the institution has a home
or branch office, or outside any MSA”).
133
134
12 CFR 1003, App. A.I.C.3.
135
12 CFR 1003.4(a)(6).
136
12 CFR 1003.4.
137
12 CFR 1003.2.
66
The Regulation C definition of application has been criticized as providing FIs too much latitude
to decide which contacts with consumers to report as applications, resulting in inconsistent