Document 14737312
[…] registration statement is available publicly through the Commission's Public Reference Room or private
document services.
PRESENTATION OF THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT
Present the disclosure in a clear, concise, and understandable fashion as required by Rule 421. n52
Write short, simple sentences in plain English. Grammar and writing software are available to aid in this
task. Gratuitous or repetitive information should be deleted because it obscures material information and
makes the prospectus more difficult to read. Superior registration statements contain almost no repetition.
n52 Id. § 230.421. Rule 421 has become an important tool to obtain disclosure that is
understandable to the average investor. Rule 421 reads:
(a) The information required in a prospectus need not follow the order of the items or
other requirements in the form. Such information shall not, however, be set forth in such
a fashion as to obscure any of the required information or any information necessary to
keep the required information from being incomplete or misleading. Where an item
requires information to be given in a prospectus in tabular form it shall be given in
substantially the tabular form specified in the item. (b) The information set forth in a
prospectus should be presented in a clear, concise and understandable fashion. All
information contained in a prospectus shall be set forth under appropriate captions or
headings reasonably indicative of the principal subject matter set forth thereunder.
Except as to financial statements and other tabular data, all information set forth in a
prospectus shall be divided into reasonably short paragraphs or sections. (c) All
information required to be included in a prospectus shall be clearly understandable
without the necessity of referring to the particular form or to the general rules and
regulations. Except as to financial statements and information required in a tabular form,
the information set forth in a prospectus may be expressed in condensed or summarized
form. In lieu of repeating information in the form of notes to financial statements,
references may be made to other parts of the prospectus where such information is set
forth.
The prospectus should be informative. Try to anticipate the types of questions a reader might raise
concerning how the issuer makes money, the market for the issuer's products, marketing and distribution,
and which products and product lines generate material revenues.