TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] that we must defer to Congress' judgment if it chose to reduce the influence of political endorsements in federal
elections.
No doubt Congress was convinced by the many abuses of the current system that something in this area
must be done. Its response, however, was too blunt. . . .[Congress] should not be able to broadly restrict political
51
speech in the fashion it has chosen. Today's decision, by not requiring tailored restrictions, has significantly reduced
the protection for political speech having little or nothing to do with corruption or the appearance of corruption.
II. BCRA § 504 amends § 315 of the Communications Act to require broadcast licensees to maintain and
disclose records of any request to purchase broadcast time that "is made by or on behalf of a legally qualified
candidate for public office" or that "communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance,"
including communications relating to "a legally qualified candidate," "any election to Federal office," and "a national
legislative issue of public importance."