ARTICLE I CREATION, PURPOSES AND POWERS
[…] Section 5.10.
District Commissioners are “public members” under the Ethics,
Governmental Accountability, and Campaign Reform Act (“The Ethics Reform Act”).
(See S.C. Code Ann. §8-13-100, et seq.). Commissioners as “public members” and the
District’s “public employees” (as those terms are defined under the Ethics Reform Act)
are required to comply with portions of the Act applicable to them. A detailed treatment
of the Ethics Reform Act is not appropriate for inclusion in the by-laws; however,
Commissioners shall become familiar with the laws governing their conduct, including
Section 8-13-700 (“use of official position or office for financial gain; disclosure or
potential conflict of interest”); Section 8-13-705 (“offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
anything of value to influence action of public employees, member or official, or to
influence testimony of witness; exemption; penalty for violation”); Section 8-13-710
(“reporting of particular gifts received by public employee, official or member on
statement of economic interests”); Section 8-13-720 (“offering soliciting, or receiving