Document 14594871
[…] streets fixed and they want to move forward. He insisted that The State Newspaper is
driving the debate and they aren’t in the City; they don’t pay taxes. He stated that citizens
want sidewalks, streets, and flowerbeds and we are getting side tracked. He said that this
is what happens in all levels of government. He urged the Council to get back to business
and forget this nonsense.
Councilor Devine asked the City Attorney to clarify what the question would be on the
referendum.
Mr. Kenneth E. Gaines, Esq., City Attorney cited the following from the SC Code of
Laws §5-5-40: In any election to determine a change of a form of government of a
municipality, the question must be framed by the governing body and printed on the
prepared ballot in the following form: "Shall the municipality of (name of municipality)
change its form of government from (form selected by council or by prior election) to
(form or forms requested by petition or by ordinance)?
Yes [ ]
No [ ]
Those in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the
square after the word 'YES', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot
with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'NO'." To effect a change in the
form of government a proposed form must receive a majority of the votes cast by the
qualified electors of the municipality in the election.
Councilor Devine stated that she has a position on what form of government she likes, but