1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] HOME tenant-based assistance document
26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv):
“(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing…
(B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term
‘extended low-income housing commitment’ means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency…
(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder…”
26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS
“(c) Certification and review provisions—
(1) Certification. Under the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for the preceding 12- month period—
(xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in section 42(h)(6) was in effect (for buildings subject to section 7108(c)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1989, 103 Stat. 2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement under section 42(h)(6)(B)