1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] Attorney Gen. v. Brown , 511 N.E.2d 1103 (Mass. 1987) (finding that because a landlord did not discriminate against a Section 8 voucher holder “solely” on the basis of the tenant’s status as a participant in the program, that the landlord’s actions were lawful. The legislature subsequently removed “solely” and added new language that made it unlawful for a landlord to discriminate either because the person is a housing subsidy recipient or because of any requirements of the program.).
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 151B § 4:
“It shall be an unlawful practice: . . . For any person furnishing credit, services or rental accommodations to discriminate against any individual who is a recipient of federal, state, or local public assistance, including medical assistance, or who is a tenant receiving federal, state, or local housing subsidies, including rental assistance or rental supplements, because the individual is such a recipient, or because of any requirement of such public assistance, rental assistance, or housing subsidy program.”
Massachusetts source of income discrimination law can be enforced through the Human
Rights Commission or the Massachusetts Commission against Discrimination. A plaintiff can file a complaint with the Commission against Discrimination.