1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] Feemster v. BSA Limited Partnership , 471 F. Supp. 2d 87 (D.D.C. 2007) (mem.) (stating that DCHRA requires a showing that a landlord’s refusal to accept vouchers is based on discrimination rather than the desire to ready the property for sale).
D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1401.02: Definition of Source of Income:
“‘Source of income’ means the point, the cause, or the form of the origination, or transmittal of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from any occupation, profession or activity, from any contract, agreement or settlement, from federal payments, courtordered payments, from payments received as gifts, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and compensation for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interest may exist.”