1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] LAW (1-888-576-5529), Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Outside of New Jersey; they can call 732-572-9100 and ask to be transferred to the hotline.
The North Dakota Code Chapter 14-02.4 and 14-02.5, the Human Rights laws and Housing
Discrimination code, govern source of income discrimination (“status with regard to public assistance”). Source of income discrimination is specifically prohibited under N.D. C ENT . C ODE
§ 14-02.5-07, passed in 1999. It became the policy of North Dakota not to discriminate based on source of income in 1983 under N.D. C ENT . C ODE § 14-02.4-01.
N.D. C ENT . C ODE , § 14-02.4-01 was passed in 1983
N.D. C ENT . C ODE § 14-02.5-07 was passed in 1999.
N.D. C ENT . C ODE § 14-02.4-02:
“‘Status with regard to public assistance’ means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent supplements.”
North Dakota’s source of income discrimination can be enforced through filing a complaint with the Human Rights Division within the Department of Labor, or by filing a private right of action.