1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] (a) any lawful profession or occupation;
(b) any government or private assistance, grant or loan program;” http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?bn=A03812&term=2011
Citation: New York Assembly Bill No. 1121
Status as of April 2014: Referred To Investigations and Government Operations
Operative Language: “The term “source of income” shall include: wages from lawful employment; child support; alimony; foster care subsidies; income derived from social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance; housing and rental subsidies and assistance, including section 8 vouchers; savings, investment and trust accounts; and any other forms of lawful income.” http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?default_fld=%0D
%0A&bn=1121&term=2011&Summary=Y&Actions=Y&Votes=Y
42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D):
“(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapter only if the housing –
(D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section
1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or certificate of eligibility”
24 CFR 92.252(d):
“(d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982 — Section 8