1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] %0A&bn=1121&term=2011&Summary=Y&Actions=Y&Votes=Y
42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D):
“(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapter only if the housing –
(D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section
1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or certificate of eligibility”
24 CFR 92.252(d):
“(d) Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders. The owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982 — Section 8
Tenant-Based Assistance: Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistance under the Section 8 Rental
Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental Voucher Program or to the holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOME tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable
HOME tenant-based assistance document
26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv):
“(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing…
(B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term