1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] HCV.
Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2016 www.prrac.org
6
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel. Arnold v. Forvil, 302 Conn. 263,
274 (Conn. 2011) (Security Deposit Guarantee issued by the State is a lawful source of income under statute).
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Sullivan , 939 A.2d 541 (Conn. 2008)
(upholding the statute and affirming Sullivan I ).
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-63:
“‘Lawful source of income’ means income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or stateadministered general assistance.”
The Connecticut source of income law can be enforced either through the state
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or in state court. Complaints may be filed with the Commission’s Fair Housing Unit at (860) 541-3403 or (800) 477-5737 ext.