1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] U TAH C ODE A NN .
§ 57-21-5 was amended to add source of income discrimination in 1993.
There are no cases citing the source of income provision . There are no cases pending. According to practitioners, the eviction laws favor landlords so extremely, that they are reluctant to take on section 8 recipients for fear of being subjected to additional federal requirements. If you are interested in additional information regarding Utah, please contact Marty Blaustein at mblaustein@utahlegalservices.org, (801) 328-8891 x 3328.
U TAH C ODE A NN . § 57-21-5:
“(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, or disability:
(a) refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental, or otherwise deny or make unavailable any dwelling from any person;
(b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with the dwelling; or
(c) represent to any person that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when in fact the dwelling is available.”
Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to U TAH C ODE A NN .
§
57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor under the
Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action.