1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to U TAH C ODE A NN .
§
57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor under the
Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action. A civil action may be filed by an individual or by the division.
Reasonable attorney’s fess are provided for under U TAH C ODE A NN .
§ 57-21-11 at the court’s discretion.
Vermont’s source of income (referred to as public assistance) discrimination law is codified at
V T . S TAT . A NN . tit. 9, § 4503 and was passed in 1987.
Vermont’s source of income discrimination law V
T
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. tit. 9, § 4503 was passed in
1987.
V T . S TAT . A NN . tit. 9, § 4503:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, or handicap of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance.”
Vermont source of income discrimination may be enforced pursuant to V T . S TAT . A NN . tit. 9, §
4506 by filing a claim with the Human Rights Commission established under sec. 4551, or a private right of action in state or federal court.