1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] Human Rights Commission or by filing a private cause of action suit within the required statutory period.
Attorney’s fees are governed by O KLA . S T . tit. 25, §1506.8, which provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees” to the prevailing party.
Oregon illegal discrimination law, O R . R EV . S TAT . § 659a.421, was passed in 1995.
The Housing Choice Act of 2013 was passed in 2013 (HB 2639). It will be effective July 1,
2014 (Oregon Laws Chapter 740).
Amends ORS 659A.421(1)(d) to include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C
1437f, and any other local, state, or federal housing assistance, in the definition of the term “source of income.”
Oregon’s illegal discrimination law, O
R
. R
EV
. S
TAT
. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995.
O
R
. R
EV
. S
TAT
. § 659A.421:
“‘Source of income’ does not include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C. 1437f, income derived from a specific occupation or income derived in an illegal manner.”
“A person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person:
(a) Refuse to sell, lease or rent any real property to a purchaser. . . .”