1200 18 th St. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20036 202/906-8023 Fax 202/842-2885 www.prrac.org
[…] Act of 1989, 103 Stat. 2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement under section 42(h)(6)(B)
(iv) that an owner cannot refuse to lease a unit in the project to an applicant because the applicant holds a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of
1937, 42 U.S.C. 1437f (for buildings subject to section 13142(b)(4) of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1993, 107 Stat. 312, 438-439)”
United State Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f
24 C.F.R § 401.556: Regulations Relating to HUD
“A Restructuring Plan must prohibit any refusal of the owner to lease a unit solely because of the status of the prospective tenant as a section 8 voucher holder.”
National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C § 1701z–12
“The Secretary shall require any purchaser of a multifamily housing project owned by the
Secretary which is sold on or after October 1, 1978, to agree not to refuse unreasonably to lease a vacant dwelling unit in the project which rents for an amount not greater than the fair market rent for a comparable unit in the area as determined by the Secretary under section 1437f of Title 42 to a holder of a certificate of eligibility under that section solely because of such prospective tenant's status as a certificate holder.”
24 C.F.R § 290.19: Regulations Relating to Multifamily properties purchased from HUD