ACCESS DENIED The UnfUlfilled Promise of The d.C. langUage aCCess aCT
[…] draft recipient guidance … .”).
21
S.F., Cal., Admin Code § 91.2(k).
22
Id. § 91.3(a).
23
Id. § 91.3(c).
24
Id. § 91.4(c)–(e).
25
Id. § 91.4(a).
26
Id. § 91.4(b).
27
Id. § 91.6(b).
28
Id. § 91.10.
18
4
5
17
Memorandum from the Att’y Gen.
of D.C. for Heads of Fed. Agencies,
Gen. Counsels, and Civil Rights Heads
(Feb. 17, 2011) (expressing the Federal
Government’s renewed commitment
to language access obligations
under Executive Order 13166)
available at http://www.lep.gov/13166/
AG_021711_EO_13166_Memo_to_
Agencies_with_Supplement.pdf.
See Md. Code., State Gov’t §§ 10.1101–
.1105 (finding that “the inability to speak,
understand, or read the English language is a barrier that prevents access
to public services provided by State …
and that the public services available
through these entities are essential to the
welfare of Maryland residents.”).
19
20
S.F., Cal., Admin Code §§ 91.1–.16.
The Language Access Ordinance was
formerly known as the Equal Access
Ordinance. See generally DymallyAlatorre Bilingual Services Act, Cal. Gov’t
Code § 7290 (creating a legal obligation
for state-level agencies to provide