A Review of the Louisiana Capital Companies (CAPCO) Program
[…] qualified investment, an OFI official we interviewed agreed that this type of
investment probably should not be considered a qualified investment. He also
agreed that the 85 jobs should not be included in any estimate of jobs created or
retained as a result of the CAPCO/ BIDCO program. This point is important
because tax credits granted to investors in CAPCOs are retained by the investors
based on the CAPCOs’ investments in businesses that OFI has deemed to be
qualified investments. The statute that defines qualified investments [R.S.
51:1923(5)] provides, in part, that a qualified investment “means an investment
that in substance and in form furthers economic development within Louisiana
as defined by rule . . .” This statute also provides more rules regarding equity
investments and BIDCO financing assistance. The definition of what type of
BIDCO financing assistance qualifies as a qualified investment for CAPCO
Job Information
Page 19