A Review of the Louisiana Capital Companies (CAPCO) Program
[…] Therefore, the Legislature may wish to consider narrowing the
parameters for qualified businesses. Doing so would help ensure that smaller
businesses with less income or equity would receive a greater benefit from the
program.
Issues for Future Legislative Consideration
Page 37
Clarification of Statutes
The statutes describing the purpose and intent of the CAPCO program
may need to be clarified. R.S. 51:1922 says that the primary purpose of the
program is “to provide assistance in the formation and expansion of new
businesses [emphasis added] which create jobs in the state . . .” However,
R.S. 51:1923(2), under the definition of “certified Louisiana capital
company,” says that the primary business activity of a CAPCO is to make
investments “to qualified Louisiana businesses that are in need of capital for
survival, expansion, new product development, or similar business purposes
[emphasis added] . . .” As the statutes currently read, it seems that R.S.
51:1922 says that the purpose of the program is to help new businesses, while
R.S. 51:1923(2) seems to say that the purpose of the CAPCOs themselves is to
help businesses survive, expand, or introduce new products.