A Law and Economics Approach to the
[…] judicial resources” (California Courts).
The EJT has the following main characteristics which attempt to cut down on wasteful
procedural costs:
-
Each side is limited to 3 hours to present their case to a jury of 8 (or fewer)
persons, with a consensus of 6 of those persons enough for a verdict;
-
Each side is limited to 3 peremptory challenges, unless there are extenuating
circumstances;
-
The parties waive rights to appeal and to make post-trial motions;
-
The parties are able to specify a “high/low agreement” prior to trial.
According to C.C.P. section 630.01, the high/low agreement is defined as “a
written agreement entered into by the parties that specifies a minimum
amount of damages that a plaintiff is guaranteed to receive from the
defendant, and a maximum amount of damages that the defendant will be
liable for, regardless of the ultimate verdict returned by the jury.” This
agreement is not disclosed to the jury.
The law does not limit the types of cases which qualify for an expedited trial, and EJTs are
meant to be flexible, providing a viable option for even high-impact cases. Many attorneys, however,