+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] since Hoover, a president was actively hostile to the modem administrative
state, elected on a platform of 'less government. 7 0 President Reagan
declared in his first Inaugural Address: "It is my intention to curb the size
and influence of the Federal establishment and to demand recognition of
the distinction between the powers granted to the Federal Government
and those reserved to the States or to the people."7 Subsequently, Reagan
issued Executive Order No. 12,372 which required federal agencies to
provide opportunities for consultation and coordination with state and
local officials. 2 Similarly, President Bush issued Executive Order No.
12,612 which was entitled "Federalism" and was designed to "restore the
division of governmental responsibilities between the national government
and the States."m
which the courts are located), repealed by Rules Enabling Act of 1934, Pub. L No. 73-415, 48
Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (1994)).
66. See Subrin, How Equity Conquered Common Law, supra note 7, at 952-56 (discussing the
character and origin of the Federal Equity Rules).