+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] number of experts requires centralization. The first and most ambitious of
these initiatives was the National Recovery Administration, which sought to
bring over five hundred industries into a planned system of production."
44. Clean Air Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (1970) (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (1994)).
45. See Ackerman & Hassler, supra note 43, at 9.
46. See id.
47. Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified
at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613 (1996)).
48. See id. § 101(a), 110 Stat. 77 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 259(a) (1996)).
49. Id. § 101(a), 110 Stat. 78 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 259(b) (1996)).
50. See, e.g., id. § 101(a), 110 Stat. 78 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 259(b)(2) (1996))
(requiring that regulations prescribed by the FCC shall "permit, but shall not require, the
joint ownership or operation of public switched network infrastructure and services by or
among such local exchange carrier and a qualifying carder").
51. See Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as
amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613 (1996)).
52. Id. § 303, 48 Stat. 1082 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1996)); see also Glen