Part I explained that no specific statutory authorization exists for any of the five doctrines therein described; in other words, none of those doctrines elaborates a particular statute or proceeds from a specific statutory grant in the relevant area. It might be the case, however, that some general statutory authority exists, even if the courts articulating such doctrines do not invoke it. The broadest grant of statutory rulemaking authority to the federal courts is found in 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a), which provides that “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.”74 One might be tempted to construe this language as giving federal courts the power to prescribe common law as well as prospective court rules. That temptation, however, is immediately dispelled by the direction in § 2071(b) that rules prescribed pursuant to this grant “shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity to comment,” as well as § 2071(d)’s requirement that copies of such rules be distributed to various bodies. These directions clearly do not contemplate rules worked out on a common law basis.