Race Consciousness, Colorblindness (Preliminary Draft)
[…] unconstitutional. In its 1964 decision in McLaughlin v. Florida,13 the
Supreme Court invalidated a state statute that authorized more severe
penalties for cohabitation and adultery when the parties were of different
races. A few years later in Loving v. Virginia,14 the Court invalidated
miscegenation statutes that prohibited interracial marriage. Both the
rationale and outcome in Loving are widely endorsed.15
10
The Multiethnic Placement Act, initially passed in 1994 and amended in 1996,
generally prohibits the practice of race-matching by adoption agencies that receive
federal funding. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1996b (West Supp. 1997). The Act reads:
A person or government that is involved in adoption or foster care placements may
not—
(A) deny to any individual the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on
the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the individual, or of the child, involved;
or
(B) delay or deny the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis
of the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or the child,
involved. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1996b(1) (West Supp. 1997).
11
To promote suitable matches, adoption law is strongly oriented toward fulfilling the
preferences of adoptive parents. Adoption agencies attempt to ascertain and fulfill the