Unreasonable Care A
[…] lowers the chances that top-down policymaking will inform the negligence standard and thus retard
the feedback effect. Moreover, medical malpractice is an extensively well-researched field; there
is a rich theoretical and empirical literature on the strength and effectiveness of the tort signal, on
how legal liability standards affect the behavior and motivations of those they govern, and on how
physicians perceive and respond to risk. Let us turn, then, to an analysis of how feedback affects the
world of medical care.
19. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.20 (“[In a medical malpractice case], the standard of care by which the acts or
omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner . . . .”).
20. This discussion—and indeed this entire article—assumes that optimal care in a negligence setting tracks Learned Hand’s
classic cost/benefit standard. See United States v. Carroll Towing Co., 159 F.2d 169, 173 (2d. Cir. 1947).