STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 3.
SB 338 does not prohibit holding a college course on a high school campus during the hours the high school operates classes (i.e., the regular school day).
The law has long provided that a course which is claimed for state apportionment by the community college district must be open to the general public. SB 338 emphasized this point by amending Education Code section 76002 to provide that if a course is held on a high school campus, "the class may not be held during the time the campus is closed to the general public, as defined by the governing board of the school district." Thus, the issue is when the high school campus is specifically closed to the general public, rather than whether or not high school classes are offered during the same time period.