STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] • Developing seamless pathways from high school to community college for career technical education or preparation for transfer,
• Improving high school graduation rates, or
• Helping high school pupils achieve college and career readiness.
High school students who are not participating in a CCAP program may enroll in community college physical education courses subject to pre-existing PE enrollment/FTES limits pursuant to Education Code section 76002(a)(4) and applicable community college district policies related to enrollment into those type of courses:
“A community college district shall not receive state apportionments for special part-time and full-time students enrolled in physical education course in excess
10
of 5 percent of the district’s total reported full-time equivalent enrollment of special part-time and full-time students.”
The question is whether FTES generated from PE courses under a CCAP partnership agreement is required to be included when determining adherence with the 5% cap that is placed on non-CCAP calculation.