Legislative Compromise and Tax Transition Policy Michael Doran
[…] taxpayer may exclude from his gross income as a rental allowance only an amount equal to the
fair rental value of the home acquired . . . plus the cost of utilities.”).
141 See Warren, 282 F3d at 1119–20. The order required briefing on three questions: whether
the court had the authority to consider the constitutionality of the exclusion, whether the court
should exercise that authority, and whether the exclusion was constitutional under the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment.
142 The legislation amended § 107 to provide that the housing allowance was excludable “to
the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the costs of utilities.” 26 USC § 107 (2006). The
general effective date of the change was for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.
File: 13.Doran Final
580
Created on: 4/16/2007 8:20:00 PM
Last Printed: 5/7/2007 2:45:00 PM
The University of Chicago Law Review
[74:545