Legislative Compromise and Tax Transition Policy Michael Doran
[…] 128
by exercising stock options or other equity-based rights. In effect, the
exception from UBIT created a “tax holiday” for S corporation prof129
its. The Treasury Department responded in February 1999 with a
legislative proposal to restore the UBIT requirement for S corpora130
tion ESOPs. Interest groups denounced the proposal, with one lob-
123 Pub L No 104-188, 110 Stat 1755 (seeking to “provide tax relief for small businesses, to
protect jobs, to create opportunities, [and] to increase the take home pay of workers”).
124 26 USC § 1361(c)(6) (1996) (providing that certain exempt organizations, including taxqualified retirement plans, are permitted as shareholders in S corporations).
125 26 USC § 512(e) (1996) (“If an organization described in section 1361(c)(7) holds stock
in an S corporation . . . such interest shall be treated as an interest in an unrelated trade or business.”). UBIT applies to certain investments made by tax-exempt organizations and tax-qualified
retirement plans. 26 USC §§ 511–15 (1996) (defining and describing the implementation of the
unrelated business income tax). In general terms, the UBIT is intended to equalize the treatment