Wisconsin’s Open Records Law Policy Analysis Workshop, Public Affairs 869 Spring 2003
[…] collection. This notice would be issued to inform citizens of the reasons their personal
information is being collected for use in public domains, including Internet databases.
Conclusion
Although Wisconsin’s open records law has retained some of the exceptions
developed at common law, it remains one of the broadest in the country (Doeppers,
2003). Based upon the recognition that “a representative government is dependent upon
an informed electorate,” Wisconsin’s open records law presumes that the more open
government is, the better (Wis. Stat. § 19.31, 1999–2000). Indeed, by declaring that “all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding affairs of government,”
the Wisconsin legislature solidified the state’s commitment to transparent, open, and
accountable government (Wis. Stat. § 19.31, 1999–2000).
Even with the law’s strong presumption toward openness, however, Wisconsin’s