Citation: 78 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 518 2009-2010 Content downloaded/printed from
[…] recognized as "a judicially created doctrine." Digital Control Inc. v. Charles Mach. Works, 437
F.3d 1309, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2006). A third example is the law governing patentable subject matter, which the courts frequently treat as an area "of federal common law." John F. Duffy, Rules
and Standards on the Forefront of Patentability, 51 WM. & MARY L. REV. 609, 621 (2009).
102 For instance, the Securities and Exchange Commission has significant authority to promulgate rules if in the interest of the public and protection of investors. See generally 15 U.S.C.
§ 78w (2006) (conferring on the Commission broad power to make "such rules and regulations
as may be necessary or appropriate to implement" the statutory provisions that the Commission
administers). Similarly, the Food and Drug Administration has wide "authority to promulgate
regulations for the efficient enforcement" of federal statutes governing food and drug safety.
See 21 U.S.C. § 371(a) (2006).
103 Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.