Daniel Greenwood: Corporate Arms jurisprudence
[…] 18
Utah XII, sec 16 (repealed 1992); Idaho XIV, 6 (also Idaho Code 18-711); Montana III, 31; Wyoming XIX, Police
Powers, 1; N. Dakota (All bodies of armed men, except St militia and US army, barred from duty in state); Ariz.
Const. art. II, § 26 (“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself or the state shall not be
impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize,
maintain, or employ an armed body of men.”); Wash. Const. art. I, § 24 (“The right of the individual citizen to bear
arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as
authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”); NY AntiPinkerton Act 40-1845 (1913?); Anti-Pinkerton Act of 1893 5 USC 3108, discussed in United States ex rel.
Weinberger v. Equifax, Inc., 557 F.2d 456, 462 (5th Cir. 1977)
Page 25 of 34
Daniel Greenwood: Corporate Arms
obvious.