+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] without eliciting congressional support." An influence-maximizing executive
would prefer forming such agreements, which impose no apparent constraint on
his freedom of action, as opposed to those requiring legislative consent.
40
41
42
4
See Michael A. Carrier, AllAboard the CongressionalFastTrack: From Trade to Beyond, 29 Geo Wash
J Intl L & Econ 687 (1996).
Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization, Final Act
Embodying the
Results of the Uruguay Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations (Apr 15, 1994), 1867 UNTS 3
(1995).
Uruguay Round Agreements Act (1994), § 102(a)(1), Pub L No
103-465, 108 Stat 4809, 4815
(codified at 19 USC § 3512(a)(1) (2000)) ("No provision of any of the Uruguay Round
Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is
inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect."). See also William R. Sprance,
The World Trade Organization and United States' Sovereigny: The Politicaland ProceduralRealities of the
System, 13 Am U Intl L Rev 1225 (1998).
See Aaron Xavier Feilmeth, A Divorce Waiting to Happen: Franklin Roosevelt and the Law of