+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] In addition
to the difficulties of finding federal jurisdiction, the frequent lack of
state action rendered rights violations such as lynching largely out of
reach of Civil Rights Section prosecutions throughout this period.
The Thirteenth Amendment, on the other hand, did not present
the state action problem that plagued the Fourteenth and Fifteenth
Amendments, many Reconstruction statutes, and the Bill of Rights.
The Thirteenth Amendment declared that "neither slavery nor invol124. The Fourteenth Amendment commands, "No state shall make or enforce any law. ...
"
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. The Fifteenth Amendment states that, "The right of citizens of
the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State."
U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1.
125. Biddle, supra note 33, at 28 (discussing how the Fourth Circuit in United States v. Cat-
lette, 132 F.2d 902 (4th Cir. 1943), reaffirmed Senator Freylinghuysen's 1871 "inaction theory" of