Id. at 876 (Sanborn, J., dissenting). 127. See Mottley, 211 U.S. at 152 (dismissing case for lack of jurisdiction because plaintiff failed to state federal question in cause of action; insufficient to allege that federal law invalidates defendant's anticipated defenses). Mottley, of course, was a suit against a private party, not a state or federal officer; see also Tennessee v. Union & Planters' Bank, 152 U.S. 454, 464 (1894) (two equity actions to recover taxes did not arise under federal law). 128. See Act of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73 (current version at 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1982)). 129. Id. § 34, 1 Stat. at 92. The Act provided as follows: [T]he laws of the several states, except where the [C]onstitution, treaties or statutes of the United States shall otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in trials at common law in the courts of the United States in cases where they apply. Id.