The argument is that the ultimate assignees, the securitization trusts, increased what I have called "modification risk": the risk that in the event the borrowers were not able to pay according to the original contract terms, the contracts would not be efficiently modified. In particular, the securitization trusts essentially contracted away the discretion to modify the contract to conflicted agents, the servicers. The ability to have mortgages modified based on the mutual interests of the homeowner and the lender, should circumstances 79. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 317(2)(a) (1981); cfU.C.C. § 2-210(2) (2012) ("Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-406, unless otherwise agreed, all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance."); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 6.03 cmt. d (2006) (applying similar criteria to determine whether a contract made by an agent on behalf of an undisclosed principal is enforceable by the undisclosed principal against the third party). 2012] FINANCIAL CRISIS AND CONTRA CTS warrant, is a benefit