In the classic case Alaska Packers'Ass'n v Domenico, for example, seamen who had previously contracted to travel to Alaska from San Francisco to fish for salmon at a fixed wage successfully 81. Revised article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not appear to change the rule of assignability discussed here as applied to residential subprime mortgages, even though it applies to the sale of promissory notes accompanying mortgages (but not the mortgage itself). U.C.C. § 9-109(b) & cmt. 7, ex. 1. Article 9, section 406(f), renders "ineffective" any prohibition or restriction on the assignment of an "account," defined in section 102(a)(2) as a "right to payment of a monetary obligation.. . for [assigned] property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of," but section 406(h) makes that rule "subject to law other than this article[,] which establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(2), -406(f)-(h).