+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] example, seamen who had previously contracted to travel to Alaska
from San Francisco to fish for salmon at a fixed wage successfully
81.
Revised article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not appear to change the
rule of assignability discussed here as applied to residential subprime mortgages, even though
it applies to the sale of promissory notes accompanying mortgages (but not the mortgage
itself). U.C.C. § 9-109(b) & cmt. 7, ex. 1. Article 9, section 406(f), renders "ineffective" any
prohibition or restriction on the assignment of an "account," defined in section 102(a)(2) as a
"right to payment of a monetary obligation.. . for [assigned] property that has been or is to
be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of," but section 406(h) makes that
rule "subject to law other than this article[,] which establishes a different rule for an account
debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes." U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(2), -406(f)-(h). The exception in section 406(h)
seems to cover residential mortgage obligations. SeeU.C.C. § 9-406(h).
2012]
FINANCIAL CRISIS AND CONTRACTS
renegotiated their wages after the boat arrived in Alaskan waters,