+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] not absolutely high ($3 million if the deal does not consummate,
plus a nonrefundable $2 million fee paid on signing), constituted
more than 2% of the value of the deal (approximately $200 million). Furthermore, the sale agreement provided DCA's three top
executives with a ten-year employment contract, and one of them
with a package of CTS' options.'"
More important, while distinguishing this case from Revlon the
court also acknowledged the differences in the states' law, saying
"' See Dynamics Corp. of Am. v. WHX Corp., 967 F. Supp. 59, 64-65 (D. Conn.
1997).
20
' See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 505(a)(2)(ii) (McKinney 2003) (providing that the use
of the pill "shall be subject to judicial review in an appropriate proceeding in which
the courts formulate or apply appropriate standards in order to insure that such limitations or conditions are imposed, enforced or waived in the best long-term interests
and short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders considering, without
limitation, the prospects for potential growth, development, productivity and profitability of the corporation").
12,
Id. at 63.
12 Id. at 64,
66.
'23Id. at 65-67.
12 Thus, the offer was not clearly noncoercive, as was Pantry Pride's all-cash offer
for Revlon.
1" Indeed, in response to the deal with CTS,Dynamics' shares closed at $44.375,