+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 61Maryland Unsolicited Takeovers Act (MUTA) of 1999, Md. Code Ann., [Corps.
& Ass'ns] § 2-405.1(d)(1), (f) (LexisNexis 2007) (applying the BJR to acts related to
acquisition attempts).
Ind. Code Ann. § 23-1-35-1(f) (LexisNexis 1999) (determining that the heightened
scrutiny applied by Delaware to transactions that might result in a change-of-control
is inconsistent with Indiana law that applies the BJR to such acts).
67
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 55-8-30(d) (West 2000) (determining that the fiduciary duties standard would not be higher in a change-of-control situation).
' Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.59(C) (LexisNexis 2004) (applying the BJR to actions that include a change in control).
6915 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1715(d) (West 1995) (determining that "there shall not
be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any
act.., relating to... proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied
to any other act as a board of directors ... .
70
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-727.1 (West 2007).
71N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 55-8-30(d) (West 2000).
72Ind. Code Ann. § 23-1-35-1(f) (LexisNexis 1999).
HeinOnline -- 95 Va. L. Rev. 1995 2009
1996
Virginia Law Review
[Vol. 95:1973
applies the BJR only to the disinterested directors or only to acts