+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 58 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-191, §§ 701,
2701, 11o Stat. 1936, 1939-45, 1955-61 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § n81 and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg).
59 See HENRY J. KAISER FAMILY FOUND., HEALTH INSURANCE MARKET REFORMS:
PRE-EXISTING CONDITION EXCLUSIONS 3-4 (2o12), available at http://www.kff.org/healthreform/
upload/8356.pdf (stating that the states' approaches to limits on preexisting conditions exclusions
vary, and providing a fifty-state survey).
60 See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 1n-148, § 1201, 124
Stat. 119, 156 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg) (requiring every health insurance issuer to
accept all applicants during limited "open or special enrollment" periods and to "renew or
continue in force such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable").
61 See id. § 1201, 124 Stat. at 154 (prohibiting preexisting condition exclusions and other discrimination based on health status).
213]
Four Conceptions of Insurance
large group market. 62 Once this occurs, traces of the contract conception