The only instance in which the President could have exercised independent 38 See id. § 691e(5) (defining "direct spending" as (1) "budget authority provided by law (other than an appropriation law)"; (2) "entitlement authority"; and (3) "the food stamp program"). 39 See 2 U.S.C. § 907(b) (1994) (establishing the method for calculating the baseline for direct spending and receipts). "For any budget year, the baseline refers to a projection of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, revenues, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears based on laws enacted through the applicable date." Id. § 907(a). 40 2 U.S.C. § 691e(8) (Supp. II 1997). 41 2 U.S.C. § 907(b)(1)-(2) (1994). 42 As the committee report observed, any provision that increased direct spending was cancelable, whether or not it was part of a larger act that reduced overall direct spending.