Id. at 798. In the more common "abatement" lease, however, the municipality would be obligated to make its payments absent destruction of the facility. Id. at 765, 797-98. 9 E.g., 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, § 12720.403 (West Supp. 1997) ("No tax anticipation notes shall be stated to mature beyond the last day of the fiscal year in which such tax anticipation notes are issued."). Again, modem practices have eroded the strength of this maturation period distinction. See, e.g., N.Y. Local Fin. § 11a(36) (McKinney 1968) (allowing tax and revenue anticipation notes of up to five years maturity); Bernice Napach, Orange County: Lessons for Muni Investors, Investor's Bus.