Cal. Gov't Code § 53830.5 (West 1997). Notes issued pursuant to Article 7.6, an alternate temporary borrowing statute enacted in 1963, become general obligations of the issuing municipality "to the extent not paid from the taxes [or] revenue.., pledged." Cal. Gov't Code § 53857 (West 1997). Some states have enacted statutes that make all unfunded tax anticipation notes general obligations of the issuing municipality. E.g., 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, § 12720.405 (West Supp. 1997) ("[Tjhe amount of any tax anticipation notes issued in compliance with this chapter shall be general obligations of the city and, if the same shall not be paid within the fiscal year in which such notes were issued... shall be included in the budget of the city for the ensuing fiscal year and shall be payable from the taxes and revenues of such ensuing year."). HeinOnline -- 83 Va. L. Rev. 1054 1997 1997] Tax Increasesin MunicipalBankruptcies 1055 alizes as yearly revenue are (at least partially) void, and that their holders do not have "claims" for bankruptcy purposes for the full amount of the notesY As was stated in Arthur v.