Sess. (Cal. 1995), availablein LEXIS, States Library, Sttrck File. A bill was also introduced that would have required California municipalities to obtain permission from the California Legislature before utilizing Chapter 9. A.B. 29, 1995-96 2d Extraord. Sess. (Cal. 1995), availablein LEXIS, States Library, Sttrck File. That bill would also have required the municipality to obtain legislative approval before submitting a reorganization plan to the bankruptcy court. Id. All three bills expired without being passed. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 10 ("Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house."). -1This idea is related to the argument, increasingly made by analysts of corporate bankruptcy, that businesses should be able to contract out of their statutory bankruptcy rights in order to borrow on more advantageous terms or under more advantageous bankruptcy procedures.