+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] municipality) would, of course, be carried out in the shadow of this provision.
10See Doty, supra note 84, at 779. Furthermore, in a "nonappropriation lease" the
COP holders would seem to have explicitly taken on the risk that the municipality
would stop payments-in such a case these creditors would only be entitled to the
facility itself. Id. at 798. In the more common "abatement" lease, however, the municipality would be obligated to make its payments absent destruction of the facility. Id.
at 765, 797-98.
9 E.g., 53 Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 53, § 12720.403 (West Supp. 1997) ("No tax anticipation
notes shall be stated to mature beyond the last day of the fiscal year in which such tax
anticipation notes are issued.").
Again, modem practices have eroded the strength of this maturation period distinction. See, e.g., N.Y. Local Fin. § 11a(36) (McKinney 1968) (allowing tax and revenue
anticipation notes of up to five years maturity); Bernice Napach, Orange County:
Lessons for Muni Investors, Investor's Bus.