+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] in full if all creditor classes vote in favor of the municipality's plan, 11 U.S.C.
§§ 901(a), 1129(a)(8), or if their class of secured creditors votes in favor of giving up
some value to another, lower, class that also voted in favor of the plan. Klee, supra
note 31, at 144.
71See Dubrow, supra note 11, at 570 ("Revenue bondholders take the risk that special
revenues pledged to their bonds will not be sufficient to pay debt service on the
bonds.").
0Some jurisdictions require a vote only for borrowings above a certain amount,
others not at all. Amdursky & Gillette, supra note 54, § 2.4, at 60.
81See Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 18 ("No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability.., exceeding in any
year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds
of the qualified electors thereof .... ").
The purpose of requiring a vote is to protect taxpayers by giving them a direct
voice before their municipality incurs long-term debt. City of Palm Springs v. Ringwald, 342 P.2d 898, 902-03 (Cal. 1959). The limitation does not apply to revenue