+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] The anti-discrimination provisions of the Natural Gas Act are broadly focused on fairness as between customers or classes of customers, not on injury to competition between customers. At the very least the

Robinson-Patman Act, and the historic legislative aversion to price discrimination which it reflects, provide part of the content of the standard of "just and reasonable" prices under sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act. The Commission, however, gave no consideration to the injury to competition which its two price system would

104

California v. FPC, 369 U.S. 482 (1962).

105 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1964): "Nothing contained in this section shall apply to transactions duly consummated pursuant to authority given by the . . .

Federal

Power Commission."

108sSee, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§20, 21(a) (1964).

107 Columbia Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v. Amana Mfg., Inc., 295 F2d 375 (7th

Cir. 1961) (advertising is not a commodity) ; Fleetway, Inc. v. Public Serv. Interstate Transp.