+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] a lawsuit for damages. Modem civil procedure has solved that problem with
class-action litigation, a device which permits the aggregation of lots of little
claims into a large claim. Such aggregation, however, does nothing to
change the incentives of an individual to bring a lawsuit. Such an individual
still has little at stake and no reason to sue. Class actions work not by chang123. For this important point, I am indebted to Stephen J. Ware, Consumer Arbitration as
Exceptional Consumer Law (With a Contractualist Reply to Carrington & Haagen), 29 McGEORGE
L. REv. 195 (1998).
124. See U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1998) ("Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable"). The only way to avoid such
liability contractually is to wam the consumer against product risks, but such warnings do not apply
to the risks caused by defective products, and the warnings themselves may be found inadequate,