However, as we show in the Appendix, it remains the case that by allowing class actions with attorneys' fees for successful plaintiffs and restitutionary recovery that may be very costly to defendants, California's CPA still makes it potentially profitable for class action attorneys to bring lawsuits with very low probabilities of eventual success. In other words, even if Proposition 64 has made it harder for plaintiffs to succeed-because now they must prove that they have been injured by the allegedly false or deceptive practice-CPA " After Proposition 64, CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17204 (West 2009) now provides that "[aictions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost The money or property as a result of the unfair competition." corresponding provision of the False Advertising Law, CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17535, was amended to require that Actions for injunction under this section may be prosecuted by ... any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of this