+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] and Denmark); id. at 237 (describing the general right to fish in Finland).
94. See supra note 31 (discussing the right to hunt on private land in Europe).
95. See, e.g., Lovett, supra note 33, at 808-815 (describing Scottish law that limits the
ability of landowners to erect barriers on their land).
96. See Sawers, supra note 32, at 674 ("Until the late nineteenth century, open access was
the norm in the United States."); id. at 675-79 (surveying open access rights and noting rights
for hunting and open range livestock).
97. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-136 (2011) ("Fox hunters and coon hunters, when the chase
begins on other lands, may follow their dogs on prohibited lands.").
98. MONT. CODE ANN. § 23-2-301(10) (2011) ("'Recreational use' means with respect to
surface waters: fishing, hunting. . . ."); id.§ 23-2-302(1) ("[A]ll surface waters that are capable
of recreational use may be so used by the public without regard to the ownership of the land