+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] lands."). Most posting statutes impose criminal liability or fines for trespassing. Trespassers
may also face civil liability to the landowner, but this risk may be slight because most forms of
outdoor recreation will create few provable damages. Moreover, if landowners fail to post their
land, a court may find that "[a] license [to enter] may be implied from the habits of the country"
because "it is customary to wander, shoot and fish at will [over unenclosed and uncultivated
land] until the owner sees fit to prohibit it." McKee v. Gratz, 260 U.S. 127, 136 (1922).
11. VA. CODE. ANN. § 18.2-132 (2012) ("Any person who goes on the lands ... of another
to hunt, fish or trap without the consent of the landowner [shall be] guilty of a Class 3
misdemeanor.").
12. Id. § 18.2-134 ("Any person who goes on ... lands ... which have been posted .. . to
hunt, fish or trap . .. shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.").
13. An excellent student comment provides a notable exception. See Sigmon, supra note