+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] public lands in Duluth); Fenton Roskelley, Trespassing Laws Tough To Enforce, SPOKANE
at
available
1987,
2,
Dec.
CHRON.,
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1345&dat-19871202&id=CuoTAAAABAJ&sjid=3v
oDAAAAIBAJ&pg-6713,469330 (illegal posting by property owners and sportsmen spurred
enactment of criminal provisions against the posting of public land in Idaho, Montana, and
Washington in the 1980s); NATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FOUND., supra note 38, at 151 ("Many
hunters report problems with landowners intentionally blocking access to public land.").
62. See ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17-304 (2012) ("State or federal lands including those
under lease may not be posted except by consent of the commission"); ARK. CODE ANN. § 1811-406 (2012) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to post any lands which the person does not
own."); CAL. FISH & GAME CODE
§ 2018 (West 2012) ("It is unlawful to post any sign