+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] disparate. This article presumes that the government should maintain the
posting registry and serve as an intermediary between landowners and
recreationists, but some may argue that private institutions can play these
roles. Part C addresses this libertarian critique. Part D addresses a possible
critique from elsewhere on the political spectrum-that the provision of
extrinsic incentives may crowd out the voluntary provision of public access.
access to the navigable or public waters of the State . . . shall not be denied any citizen . . . .");
UTAH CODE ANN. § 73-1-1(1) (LexisNexis 2011) ("All waters in this state, whether above or
under the ground, are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing
rights to the use thereof."); id. § 73-29-202 ("There is a public right to float on public water ...
[which] includes the right to ... fish while floating.").
99. See Kalipi v. Hawaiian Trust Co., 656 P.2d 745, 748-49, 752 (Haw. 1982)
(recognizing customary rights of residents of ahupua'a); Pub. Access Shoreline Haw. v.