See Joseph P. Viteritti, Blaine's Wake: School Choice, the First Amendment, and State Constitutional Law, 21 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 657, 670-75 (1998) [hereinafter Viteritti, Blaine's Wake] (discussing the history of "Blaine Amendments" nationwide); see also infra Section I.A (same). 5See Viteritti, Blaine's Wake, supra note 4, at 659 ("Opponents of choice are planning their legal strategies around the existence of so-called 'Blaine Amendment' provisions incorporated into many state constitutions .... ). IU.S. Const. amend. XV, § 1 ("No state shall... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."). 7Professor Joseph Viteritti has argued that the Blaine Amendments violate the Free Exercise Clause, see Viteritti, Blaine's Wake, supra note 4, at 660-61, and has implied that they may violate other constitutional provisions as well, see Joseph P. Viteritti, Choosing Equality: Religious