Id. at 4. As noted, supra, in note 32, an expansive list of state constitutions possessing Blaine Amendments would also include these states. See Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1 ("No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution."); Idaho Const. art. IX, § 5 ("[The State] shall [not] make any appropriation [to] any church or sectarian or religious society... or to help support or sustain any school.., controlled by any church .... ."); S.D. Const. art. VI, § 3 ("No money or property of the state shall be given or appropriated for the benefit of any sectarian or religious society or institution."); Wash. Const. art. I, § 11 ("No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."). HeinOnline -- 86 Va.