Recently, the Department of Financial
[…] Last year, the unlicensed transaction of insurance was elevated to a third degree felony.
In addition to the possibility of the unlicensed person(s) facing felony charges for transacting insurance without a license, the dealership could jeopardize any licenses that have been issued by the DFS, such as a warranty or service agreement license, for allowing personnel to engage in the unlicensed transaction of insurance.
Chief Financial Officer
State of Florida
• Section 624.11(a) Florida Statutes states,
“No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of [the] code.”
• Section 626.112(1)(a) Florida Statutes states,
“No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent … unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person. ...”