The tolerance for a food additive normally will not exceed “1/100th of the maximum amount demonstrated to be without harm to experimental animals.” Id. §170.22. The requirement to consider “safety factors” for food and color additives is statutory. 21 U.S.C.A. §§348(c)(5)(C), 379e(b)(5)(A)(iii) (2000). For similar use of a 100-fold safety factor by EPA in setting tolerance levels for pesticide residues, see H.R. Rep. No. 104-669, pt. 2, at 41 (1996). 58. 21 U.S.C.A. §346a(b)(2)(C) (2000). EPA is authorized to “use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children,” id. 59. Compare supra note 57 with 21 U.S.C.A. §346a(b)(2)(C) (2000); see H.R. Rep.